Crikey’s media reporter Daanyal Saeed has published a long list of Australian politicians and journalists have been on trips to the Middle East — many of them sponsored by pro-Israel lobby groups and interest organisations.

For decades, Israeli advocacy groups have sent journalists as well as elected and aspiring politicians to the Middle East on what the NSW Jewish Board of Deputies calls the “Journalists’ Mission to Israel”. ”

“For about 25 years, the NSW Jewish Board of Deputies (JBD) has been inviting senior media personnel to take part in the annual journalists’ study tour of Israel,” the board’s website reads.

Trips to Israel

Media

  • Ben Packham — The Australian foreign affairs and defence correspondent (2023)
  • Caroline Di Russo — News Corp columnist (2023)
  • Eliza Edwards — Nine News political reporter (2023)
  • Gemma Tognini — The Australian columnist (2023)
  • Nicholas Jensen — The Australian opinion editor (2023)
  • Patrick Elligett — The Age editor (2023)
  • Tom Minear — News Corp US correspondent (2023)
  • Paul Sakkal — The Sydney Morning Herald/The Age federal political correspondent (2022)
  • Sarah Ison — The Australian political reporter (2022)
  • Amie Meehan — 2GB newsreader (2019)
  • Brad Clifton — then Daily Telegraph print edition editor (2019)
  • Brian Carlton — radio host (2019)
  • Chris Jones — now editor of The Courier-Mail (2019)
  • Chris O’Keefe — 2GB Drive host (2019)
  • Erin Jones — then head of news of The Advertiser (2019)
  • Georgina Windsor — now deputy editor of The Australian (2019)
  • James Chessell — Nine executive (2019)
  • James Taylor — SBS managing director (2019)
  • Kaycie Bradford — then news director/editor at Sky News (2019)
  • Michelle Griffin — The Sydney Morning Herald/The Age federal bureau chief (2019)
  • Natasha Squarey — now reporter at Seven (2019)
  • Adam Creighton — The Australian economics correspondent (2018)
  • Andrew Holman — then editor of The Sunday Mail (2018)
  • Danielle Pogson — Apple News editor (2018)
  • Kate de Brito — then editor-in-chief at news.com.au (2018)
  • Leo Shanahan — then business reporter at Sky News (2018)
  • Mark Ludlow — Financial Review Queensland bureau chief (2018)
  • Mark Mallabone — now deputy editor of The West Australian (2018)
  • Michael Bachelard — then deputy editor of The Age (2018)
  • Nick O’Malley — The Sydney Morning Herald/The Age environment and climate editor (2018)
  • Renee Viellaris — then federal political editor for The Courier-Mail (2018)
  • Rob Harris — The Sydney Morning Herald/The Age Europe correspondent (2018)
  • Simon King — Nine Network editor (2018)
  • Bryan Seymour — then reporter for Seven Network (2017)
  • Caroline Marcus — Sky News senior reporter (2017)
  • Daniel Wills — then state political editor for The Advertiser (2017)
  • James Morrow — The Daily Telegraph national affairs editor (2017)
  • Kelvin Healey — The Courier-Mail weekend editor (2017)
  • Lisa Davies — then editor of The Sydney Morning Herald (2017)
  • Mark Dunn — Herald Sun (2017)
  • Nassim Khadem — now national reporter for the ABC (2017)
  • Nick Butterly — then political reporter for The West Australian, now media adviser to Resources Minister Madeleine King (2017)
  • Peta Credlin — Sky News host (2017)
  • Tory Maguire — The Sydney Morning Herald/The Age executive editor (2017)
  • Zac McLean — The Daily Telegraph chief of staff (2017)
  • Amelia Brace — Seven reporter (2016)
  • Andrew Clennell — Sky News political editor (2016)
  • James Massola — The Sydney Morning Herald/The Age national affairs editor (2016)
  • Jennifer Oriel — The Australian columnist (2016)
  • Josh Gordon — The Age senior reporter (2016)
  • Luke Malpass — Financial Review writer, Stuff political editor (2016)
  • Rita Panahi — News Corp columnist (2016)
  • Aaron Patrick — Financial Review senior correspondent (2015)
  • Alex Hart — then senior reporter at Seven (2015)
  • Ben English — now editor of The Daily Telegraph (2015)
  • Bevan Shields — now editor of The Sydney Morning Herald (2015)
  • David Lipson — then reporter at Sky News (2015)
  • Sharri Markson — Sky News presenter (2015)
  • Vic Alhadeff — SBS non-executive board director (2015)
  • Joe Aston — then columnist for Financial Review (2014)
  • Laura Jayes — Sky News host (2014)
  • Rowan Dean — Sky News host (2014)
  • David King — The Sydney Morning Herald/The Age national editor (2013)
  • Hamish McDonald — then writer for The Sydney Morning Herald (2012)
  • Brian Thomson — then senior correspondent for SBS (2011)
  • Joel Gibson — then opinion editor of The Sydney Morning Herald (2011)
  • John Rolfe — The Daily Telegraph senior reporter (2011)
  • Kylie Merritt — then Sky News business channel manager (2011)
  • Peter Hartcher — The Sydney Morning Herald/The Age international editor (2011)
  • Andrew Bolt — News Corp columnist (2009)
  • Chris Uhlmann — then political editor of the ABC (2010)
  • Greg Sheridan — The Australian foreign editor (2010)
  • Lenore Taylor — then Fairfax national affairs correspondent, now Guardian Australia editor (2010)

Politicians and public figures

  • Andrew McLachlan — Liberal, senator for South Australia (2023)
  • Anne Webster — National, MP for Mallee (2023)
  • Cassandra Fernando — Labor, MP for Holt (2023)
  • Jenny Ware — Liberal, MP for Hughes (2023)
  • Keith Wolahan — Liberal, MP for Menzies (2023)
  • Raff Ciccone — Labor, senator for Victoria (2023)
  • Scott Buchholz — LNP, MP for Wright (2023)
  • Dr John Lee — former adviser to foreign affairs minister Julie Bishop (2023)
  • James McGrath — LNP, senator for Queensland (2022)
  • Julian Leeser — Liberal, MP for Berowra (2022)
  • Megan Lane — Labor, former party press secretary (2022)
  • Sussan Ley — Liberal, deputy leader of the opposition (2022)
  • Hollie Hughes — Liberal, senator for New South Wales (2022)
  • Jacqui Munro — Liberal, New South Wales MLC (2022)
  • Amanda Stoker — LNP, former senator for Queensland (2018)
  • Jonathon Duniam — Liberal, senator for Tasmania (2018)
  • Kevin Hogan — National, MP for Page (2018)
  • Kristina Keneally — Labor, then senator for New South Wales, former premier of New South Wales (2018)
  • Rick Wilson — Liberal, MP for O’Connor (2018)
  • Stirling Griff — Centre Alliance, former senator for South Australia (2018)
  • Trent Zimmerman — Liberal, former MP for North Sydney (2018)
  • Andrew Hastie — Liberal, MP for Canning (2017)
  • Andrew Wallace — LNP, MP for Fisher (2017)
  • Anne Aly — Labor, MP for Cowan (2017)
  • Julian Hill — Labor, MP for Bruce (2017)
  • Meryl Swanson — Liberal, MP for Paterson (2017)
  • Milton Dick — Labor, speaker of the House of Representatives (2017)
  • Steve Georganas — Labor, MP for Hindmarsh (2017)
  • Tony Pasin — Liberal, MP for Barker (2017)
  • Bill Shorten — Labor, former leader (2016)
  • Georgina Downer — Liberal, perennial candidate (2016)
  • Tim Smith — Liberal, former MP for Kew (2016)
  • Daniel Mookhey — Labor, New South Wales treasurer (2014)
  • Deborah O’Neill — Labor, senator for New South Wales (2014)
  • Jim Chalmers — Labor, treasurer (2014)
  • Rose Jackson — Labor, New South Wales MLC (2014)
  • Penny Wong — Labor, minister for foreign affairs and trade (2014)
  • Stephen Jones — Labor, assistant treasurer (2014)
  • Tanya Plibersek — Labor, minister for the environment (2014)
  • Tim Watts — Labor, assistant minister for foreign affairs (2014)
  • Joshua Frydenberg — Liberal, former treasurer (2012)
  • Paul Fletcher — Liberal, MP for Bradfield (2012)
  • Walt Secord — Labor, former New South Wales MLC (2012)
  • Amanda Rishworth — Labor, minister for social services (2011)
  • Catryna Bilyk — Labor, senator for Tasmania (2011)
  • Kevin Rudd — Labor, former prime minister (2010)
  • Peter Khalil — Labor, MP for Wills (2010)
  • Richard Marles — Labor, minister for defence (2010)
  • Julia Gillard — Labor, former prime minister (2005)

Trips to the occupied Palestinian territories

Media

  • Andrew Tillett — now federal political correspondent for Financial Review (2016)
  • Bernard Keane — Crikey political editor (2016)
  • Chris Graham — New Matilda editor (2016)
  • Dennis Atkins — then News Corp journalist (2016)
  • Mark Kenny — then Fairfax national affairs editor (2016)
  • Rashida Yosufzai — SBS news editor (2016)

Politicians and public figures

  • Louise Pratt — Labor, senator for Western Australia (2023)
  • Anne Urquhart — Labor, senator for Tasmania (2017)
  • David Shoebridge — Greens, now senator for New South Wales (2017)
  • Janet Rice — Greens, senator for Victoria (2017)
  • Julian Hill — Labor, MP for Bruce (2017)
  • Susan Templeman — Labor, MP for Macquarie (2017)
  • Tony Burke — Labor, minister for employment and workplace relations and the arts (2017)