Eight national teams from Australia, England, New Zealand, Sri Lanka, South Africa, Pakistan, Wales and Canada have been competing for Over-50s Cricket World Cup at cricket grounds across Sydney that concludes this week.

The Over-50s Cricket World Cup started on Wednesday 21 November and concludes on Wednesday 5 December with the grand final at Drummoyne Oval between finalists Australia and Pakistan.

Each team have played seven matches over the two week period to reach the semi-finals and the finals.

The Australian team has benefited from a number of first-grade players including captain Tony Clarke, who has played 36 years of grade cricket, and Rowan Hayes, who plays in the Sydney Masters Cricket Association.

Pakistan, one of the stronger teams, has a number of former Test cricket players including captain Ijaz Ahmed, who played 60 Tests and 250 ODIs at the peak of his career during the 1990s.

The tournament is the culmination of 18 months of the organisation by Stirling Hamman, a former barrister and stalwart member of the veterans cricket community.

The next Over-50s Cricket World Cup will take place in Cape Town in 18 months time and is already being planned.

Over-50s Cricket World Cup 2018, Sydney Schedule:

Wednesday, 21 November – ROUND 1
South Africa vs. Wales (Rosedale Oval, Warwick Farm)
Australia vs. Canada (Drummoyne Oval, Drummoyne)
Sri Lanka vs. England (Hurstville Oval, Hurstville)
Pakistan vs. New Zealand (Old Kings Oval, Parramatta)

Thursday, 22 November – ROUND 2
South Africa vs. England (Jubilee Oval, Glebe)
Australia vs. New Zealand (Bexley Oval, Bexley)
Pakistan vs. Wales (Alan Davidson Oval, Mascot)
Canada vs. Sri Lanka (Pennant Hills Oval, Pennant Hills)

Sunday, 25 November – ROUND 3
Australia vs. England (Manly Oval)
Sri Lanka vs. Wales (Airey Park, Strathfield)
New Zealand vs. Canada (Rosedale Oval, Warwick Farm)
South Africa vs. Pakistan (Pennant Hills Oval)

Monday, 26 November – ROUND 4
Australia vs. South Africa (Hurstville Oval, Hurstville)
Pakistan vs. Sri Lanka (Joe McAleer Oval, Glendinning)
Canada vs. England (Alan Border Oval, Mosman)
Wales vs. New Zealand (Glenn McGrath Oval, Caringbah)

Wednesday, 28 November – ROUND 5
England vs. Wales (Petersham Oval, Petersham)
New Zealand vs. Sri Lanka (Kings School Parramatta)
Australia vs. Pakistan (Mark Taylor Oval Waitara)
Canada vs. South Africa (Old Kings Oval, Parramatta)

Thursday, 29 November – ROUND 6 (11 a.m. start) – (Away-to-the-Country Round)
England vs. New Zealand (Bradman Oval, Bowral)
South Africa vs. Sri Lanka (Owen Earle Oval, Richmond)
Canada vs. Pakistan (Benson’s Lane No. 2 Oval, Richmond)
Australia vs. Wales (Mandalong Oval, Mandalong)

Sunday, 2 December – ROUND 7
England vs. Pakistan (Coogee Oval)
New Zealand vs. South Africa (Joe McAleer Oval, Glendinning)
Australia vs. Sri Lanka (Old Kings Oval, Parramatta)
Wales vs. Canada (Raby No. 1 Oval, Campbelltown)

Monday, 3 December – SEMI-FINALS/PLAYOFFS
Cup: 1st vs. 4th (Hurstville Oval, Hurstville)
Cup: 2nd vs. 3rd (Rosedale Oval, Warwick Farm)

Plate: 5th vs. 8th (Old Kings Oval, Parramatta)
Plate: 6th vs. 7th (Merrylands Oval) – TBC

Tuesday, 4 December – PLATE FINAL: Canada vs South Africa
Plate Winner 5th/8th vs. Plate Winner 6th/7th (Memorial Oval, Bankstown)

Wednesday, 5 December – Grand Final (11 a.m. start): Australia vs Pakistan
11 a.m. start – Drummoyne Oval